2.50
Hdl Handle:
http://hdl.handle.net/2336/48800
Title:
Meinvörp í heilahimnum : sjúkratilfelli
Other Titles:
Meningeal carcinomatosis. A case report
Authors:
Magnús Haraldsson; Elías Ólafsson
Citation:
Læknablaðið 1998, 84(10):736-40
Issue Date:
1-Oct-1998
Abstract:
We describe a 69 year old man presenting with acute confusional state as the first symptom of meningeal carcinomatosis complicating adenocarcinoma of the lung. For three weeks preceding the admission the patient was intermittently and increasingly confused and short term memory was clearly impaired but normal in-between. The patient stopped working one week prior to admission because of the mental changes. He also had two months history of increasing neck pain. He was otherwise well except for history of mild hypertension. General physical examination and neurological examination were essentially unremarkable except for somewhat distant affect and he was fully oriented and without aphasia. The patient was somewhat uncooperative and left the emergency room against medical advice after a spinal tap had been done. The cerebrospinal fluid was markedly abnormal showing slight increase in mono-nucleated white cells (22/M1), markedly elevated protein (3.4 g/1 (0.2-0.4)) and decreased glucose con¬centration (0.8 mmol/1 (2.5-4.0)). The patient was immediately readmitted to the hospital and the differential diagnosis of fungal, tuberculous or neoplastic meningitis was considered based on the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) findings. Chest X-ray demonstrated a lesion in the right upper lobe and repeated CSF exa¬mination showed neoplastic cells forming gland like structures. Lung biopsy demonstrated adenocarcinoma. The clinical condition of the patient worsened rapidly and he died five days after admission.; Lýst er 69 ára gömlum karlmanni með nokkurra vikna sögu um verki í hnakka og vaxandi ruglástand. Við skoðun var sjúklingur nokkuð fjarrænn með minnistruflanir en annars vel áttaður. í mænuvökva sjúklingsins fundust 22 hvít blóðkorn, prótínmagn var verulega hækkað og glúkósi lækkaður. Á lungnamynd sást íferð í efri hluta hægra lunga. Við endurtekna mænuvökvarannsókn fundust illkynja kirtilmyndandi frumur. Við berkjuspeglun sást æxli í hægra lunga og vefjarannsókn sýndi að um var að ræða kirtilkrabbamein (adenocarcinoma). Ástand sjúklingsins versnaði hratt og hann lést fimm dögum eftir innlögn.
Description:
Neðst á síðunni er hægt að nálgast greinina í heild sinni með því að smella á hlekkinn View/Open
Additional Links:
http://www.laeknabladid.is

Full metadata record

DC FieldValue Language
dc.contributor.authorMagnús Haraldsson-
dc.contributor.authorElías Ólafsson-
dc.date.accessioned2009-02-10T13:53:35Z-
dc.date.available2009-02-10T13:53:35Z-
dc.date.issued1998-10-01-
dc.date.submitted2009-02-10-
dc.identifier.citationLæknablaðið 1998, 84(10):736-40en
dc.identifier.issn0023-7213-
dc.identifier.urihttp://hdl.handle.net/2336/48800-
dc.descriptionNeðst á síðunni er hægt að nálgast greinina í heild sinni með því að smella á hlekkinn View/Openen
dc.description.abstractWe describe a 69 year old man presenting with acute confusional state as the first symptom of meningeal carcinomatosis complicating adenocarcinoma of the lung. For three weeks preceding the admission the patient was intermittently and increasingly confused and short term memory was clearly impaired but normal in-between. The patient stopped working one week prior to admission because of the mental changes. He also had two months history of increasing neck pain. He was otherwise well except for history of mild hypertension. General physical examination and neurological examination were essentially unremarkable except for somewhat distant affect and he was fully oriented and without aphasia. The patient was somewhat uncooperative and left the emergency room against medical advice after a spinal tap had been done. The cerebrospinal fluid was markedly abnormal showing slight increase in mono-nucleated white cells (22/M1), markedly elevated protein (3.4 g/1 (0.2-0.4)) and decreased glucose con¬centration (0.8 mmol/1 (2.5-4.0)). The patient was immediately readmitted to the hospital and the differential diagnosis of fungal, tuberculous or neoplastic meningitis was considered based on the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) findings. Chest X-ray demonstrated a lesion in the right upper lobe and repeated CSF exa¬mination showed neoplastic cells forming gland like structures. Lung biopsy demonstrated adenocarcinoma. The clinical condition of the patient worsened rapidly and he died five days after admission.en
dc.description.abstractLýst er 69 ára gömlum karlmanni með nokkurra vikna sögu um verki í hnakka og vaxandi ruglástand. Við skoðun var sjúklingur nokkuð fjarrænn með minnistruflanir en annars vel áttaður. í mænuvökva sjúklingsins fundust 22 hvít blóðkorn, prótínmagn var verulega hækkað og glúkósi lækkaður. Á lungnamynd sást íferð í efri hluta hægra lunga. Við endurtekna mænuvökvarannsókn fundust illkynja kirtilmyndandi frumur. Við berkjuspeglun sást æxli í hægra lunga og vefjarannsókn sýndi að um var að ræða kirtilkrabbamein (adenocarcinoma). Ástand sjúklingsins versnaði hratt og hann lést fimm dögum eftir innlögn.is
dc.language.isoisen
dc.publisherLæknafélag Íslands, Læknafélag Reykjavíkuren
dc.relation.urlhttp://www.laeknabladid.isen
dc.subjectLungnakrabbameinen
dc.subject.meshLung Neoplasmsen
dc.subject.meshMeningitisen
dc.subject.meshCerebrospinal Fluiden
dc.subject.meshAdenocarcinomaen
dc.titleMeinvörp í heilahimnum : sjúkratilfelliis
dc.title.alternativeMeningeal carcinomatosis. A case reporten
dc.typeArticleen
dc.identifier.journalLæknablaðiðen
All Items in Hirsla are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.